Entertainment

‘The Power Of The Dog’, ‘Dune’, ‘Belfast’, ‘CODA’ among PGA feature nominees | News


The Power of the Dog

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced its feature film land animated feature nominees with The Power Of The Dog, Dune, Belfast all in the running.

Encanto, Raya And The Last Dragon and The Mitchells vs. The Machines are among animated feature nominees.

The PGA nominations are a strong awards season bellwether and its nominees stand a strong chance of earning a best picture Oscar nomination.

The guild has extended voting window for select categories. Final ballots for TV and film will now close on March 8. Winners will be announced at the 33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards on March 19. 

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Being The Ricardos
Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.

Belfast
Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

CODA
Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.

Don’t Look Up
Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.

Dune
Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.

King Richard
Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.

Licorice Pizza
Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

The Power Of The Dog
Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.

tick, tick…BOOM
Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.

West Side Story
Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Encanto
Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.

Luca
Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.

The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.

Raya And The Last Dragon
Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.

Sing 2
Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

The previously announced documentary feature contenders appear below.

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

Ascension
Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

The First Wave
Eligibility Determination Pending

Flee
Eligibility Determination Pending

In The Same Breath
Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

The Rescue
Eligibility Determination Pending

Simple As Water
Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.

Writing With Fire
Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.