Entertainment

‘The Power Of The Dog’ wins best film, Will Smith, Jessica Chastain acting honours at 2022 Critics Choice Awards | News


The Power Of The Dog, The Eyes Of Tammy Faye, King Richard

The Power Of The Dog won best film and Jane Campion best director at the 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards on Sunday night (13) while lead acting honours went to Will Smith and Jessica Chastain.

The latest awards ceremony continued a successful weekend for The Power Of The Dog and Campion after Baftas success earlier in the day. Campion also won top honours at the US DGA Awards on Saturday, and won the Critics Choice Award for adapted screenplay while Ari Wegner took the best cinematography award.

Smith repeated his Baftas lead actor triumph with the Critics Choice Awards prize for King Richard and further bolstered his Oscar frontrunner status after the recent win too at the SAG Awards. Fellow SAG winner and Oscar nominee Jessica Chastain maintained her fine late season form with a lead actress win for The Eyes Of Tammy Faye.

Oscar supporting acting frontrunners Tory Kotsur and Ariana DeBose won their categories for Coda and West Side Story respectively (both are also SAG winners), while West Side Story also won for best editing.

Kenneth Branagh won best original screenplay for Belfast and the film also strengthened its best picture Oscar prospects with the ensemble cast award, while Jude Hill was named best young actor/actress. 

This season the Critics Choice Association has moved to boost its profile as the populist awards show in light of the low-key Golden Globes due to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s troublesome past 13 months and Oscar voters will be paying attention as they start final voting on March 17. The show was initially set for January 9 and was postponed to Sunday night due to the Omicron surge.

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi’s Japanese drama Drive My Car was named best foreign language film and Dune won a trio of crafts honours for visual effects, score and production design. Cruella won best costume, The Eyes Of Tammy Faye took best hair and make-up, and No Time To Die best song. Licorice Pizza won best comedy.

In the television categories Succession and Ted Lasso were named best drama and comedy series, respectively.

27th Annual Critics Choice Awards winners in bold

FILM

Best picture

Belfast

CODA

Don’t Look Up

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power Of The Dog

tick, tick…Boom!

West Side Story

Best actor

Nicolas Cage – Pig

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog

Peter Dinklage – Cyrano

Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…Boom!

Will Smith – King Richard

Denzel Washington – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

Best actress

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter

Lady Gaga – House Of Gucci

Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza

Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos

Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best suporting actor

Jamie Dornan – Belfast

Ciarán Hinds – Belfast

Troy Kotsur – Coda

Jared Leto – House Of Gucci

J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

Best supporting actress

Caitríona Balfe – Belfast

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Ann Dowd – Mass

Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Rita Moreno – West Side Story

Best young actor/actress

Jude Hill – Belfast

Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza

Emilia Jones – CODA

Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon

Saniyya Sidney – King Richard

Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

Best acting ensemble

Belfast

Don’t Look Up

The Harder They Fall

Licorice Pizza

The Power Of The Dog

West Side Story

Best director

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Jane Campion The Power Of The Dog

Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley

Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best original screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Zach Baylin – King Richard

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up

Aaron Sorkin – Being The Ricardos

Best adapted screenplay

Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter

Siân Heder – CODA

Tony Kushner – West Side Story

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

Best cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

Greig Fraser – Dune

Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story

Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley

Ari Wegner – The Power Of The Dog

Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

Best production design

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast

Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story

Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune

Best editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast

Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza

Peter Sciberras – The Power Of The Dog

Joe Walker – Dune

Best costume design

Jenny Beavan – Cruella

Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley

Paul Tazewell – West Side Story

Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune

Janty Yates – House Of Gucci

Best hair and make-up

Cruella

Dune

The Eyes Of Tammy Faye

House Of Gucci

Nightmare Alley

Best visual effects

Dune

The Matrix Resurrections

Nightmare Alley

No Time to Die

Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings

Best comedy

Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar

Don’t Look Up

Free Guy

The French Dispatch

Licorice Pizza

Best animated feature

Encanto

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells vs The Machines

Raya And The Last Dragon

Best foreign language film

A Hero

Drive My Car

Flee

The Hand Of God

The Worst Person In The World

Best song

Be Alive – King Richard

Dos Oruguitas – Encanto

Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall

Just Look Up – Don’t Look Up

No Time To Die – No Time To Die

Best score

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up

Jonny Greenwood – The Power Of The Dog

Jonny Greenwood – Spencer

Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley

Hans Zimmer – Dune.

 

TELEVISION

Best drama series

Succession 

Evil 

For All Mankind 

The Good Fight 

Pose 

Squid Game

This Is Us 

Yellowjackets

Best actor in a drama series

Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game 

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us

Mike Colter – Evil 

Brian Cox – Succession

Billy Porter – Pose 

Jeremy Strong – Succession 

Best actress in a drama series

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets

Uzo Aduba – In Treatment

Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer 

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight 

Katja Herbers – Evil 

MJ Rodriguez – Pose

Best supporting actor in a drama series

Kieran Culkin – Succession

Nicholas Braun – Succession

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Justin Hartley – This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession 

Mandy Patinkin – The Good Fight

Best supporting actress in a drama series

Sarah Snook – Succession

Andrea Martin – Evil

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight 

Christine Lahti – Evil

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession 

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us

Best comedy series

Ted Lasso

The Great

Hacks 

Insecure

Only Murders in the Building 

The Other Two 

Reservation Dogs 

What We Do in the Shadows 

Best actor in a comedy series

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso 

Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building

Best actress in a comedy series

Jean Smart – Hacks 

Elle Fanning – The Great

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva 

Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building

Sandra Oh – The Chair 

Issa Rae – Insecure 

Best supprting actor in a comedy series

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso

Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education 

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows 

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts 

Ray Romano – Made for Love 

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live 

Best supprting actress in a comedy series 

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks 

Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon! 

Molly Shannon – The Other Two

Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live

Josie Totah – Saved By the Bell

Best lmiited series

Mare Of Easttown

Dopesick

Dr. Death

It’s a Sin

Maid 

Midnight Mass 

The Underground Railroad 

WandaVision

Best movie made for television 

Oslo

Come From Away 

List of a Lifetime 

The Map of Tiny Perfect Things

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahali 

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Best actor in a limited series or movie made for television 

Michael Keaton – Dopesick

Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin

Paul Bettany – WandaVision 

William Jackson Harper – Love Life 

Joshua Jackson – Dr. Death

Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass

Best actress in a limited series or movie made for television  

Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown 

Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha 

Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad 

Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision 

Margaret Qualley – Maid

Best supporting actor in a limited series of movie made for television

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus

Zach Gilford – Midnight Mass

William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad

Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown 

Christian Slater – Dr. Death 

Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha 

Best supporting actress in a limited series of movie made for television 

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick

Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision

Melissa McCarthy – Nine Perfect Strangers

Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown 

Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown

Best foreign language series

Squid Game

Acapulco

Call My Agent! 

Lupin

Money Heist

Narcos: Mexico

Best animated series

What If…?

Big Mouth

Bluey

Bob’s Burgers 

The Great North

Q-Force

Best talk show

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 

The Amber Ruffin Show

Desus & Mero

The Kelly Clarkson Show

Late Night With Seth Meyers

Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best comedy special

Bo Burnham: Inside

Good Timing With Jo Firestone

James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999

Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy 

Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American

Trixie Mattel: One Night Only 

 





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.